Change audio channel Samsung TV

smlick
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:11 pm
AV Hardware: Samsung PS50C7000 QNAP TS-412

Change audio channel Samsung TV

Postby smlick » Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:37 pm

Is possible to change the default audio channel?
When I play a video (usually mkv) I can only use the default audio channel ITA or ENG or DE but I'm not able to switch from one to another.
I stream from a QNAP TS-412 TwonkyMedia 6.0.34 to Samsung TV PS50C7000.

Regards
Alessio

Twonky_Rick
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:59 am
AV Hardware: Samsung 650 Series TV (2010), 4.5TB HP MediaSmart server with 100,000 songs, 5) AT&T U-Verse STB, CE form-factor Media Center PC and 6 other networked PCs running TwonkyManager, 2 Sonos ZP80, Sonos S5 speaker, Apple TV (running XBMC), Roku Soundbridge, X-Box 360, Sony PS3, Kodak 10" Wireless Photo Frame, iPhone with PlugPlayer software, Sonos CR-100.
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: Change audio channel Samsung TV

Postby Twonky_Rick » Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:27 pm

Your media player would have to do this change. This doesn't seem like a media-server-related issue.

- Rick
Follow me on Twitter! mostlytech1
Checkout my blog: http://mostly-tech.com/

Abasce
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 5:50 pm
AV Hardware: Samsung UE32C6000
Western Digital MyBook Live 1Tb

Re: Change audio channel Samsung TV

Postby Abasce » Sun Oct 09, 2011 6:58 am

I have the same issue.

If I stream trough Samsung DLNA software, I can make the selection.

Twonky_Rick
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:59 am
AV Hardware: Samsung 650 Series TV (2010), 4.5TB HP MediaSmart server with 100,000 songs, 5) AT&T U-Verse STB, CE form-factor Media Center PC and 6 other networked PCs running TwonkyManager, 2 Sonos ZP80, Sonos S5 speaker, Apple TV (running XBMC), Roku Soundbridge, X-Box 360, Sony PS3, Kodak 10" Wireless Photo Frame, iPhone with PlugPlayer software, Sonos CR-100.
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: Change audio channel Samsung TV

Postby Twonky_Rick » Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:56 am

That's probably because they have proprietary hooks into the TV. Unless they share those with us, we cannot do this. :(

- Rick
Follow me on Twitter! mostlytech1
Checkout my blog: http://mostly-tech.com/


Return to “Internet-Ready TVs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests