Running MP101 with RTP Option?

Everything about the Netgear support, problems, hints...

MP101 with RTP?

RTP = 1
20
59%
RTP = 0
12
35%
What on earth is RTP?
2
6%
 
Total votes: 34

User avatar
mgillespie
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:19 pm
AV Hardware: TwonkyMedia AV UPnP Mediaserver (Marvell Kirkwood ARM Sheevaplug with Debian Squeeze).
2x Noxon V2 audio client
1x PS3 Slim 500GB Audio/Video UPnP client.
1x Sony VGF-CP1 Wireless Photoframe.
Location: UK

Running MP101 with RTP Option?

Postby mgillespie » Fri Jul 22, 2005 6:13 pm

So who's using RTP with their MP101? (The assumption is, if you are running it, it's working...)

wideasleep1
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:34 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca. USA
Contact:

Postby wideasleep1 » Sat Jul 23, 2005 4:02 am

Before I switched to Roku's...I ran with RTP enabled, and found it worked better that way.

SadGamerGeek
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 5:08 pm

Postby SadGamerGeek » Sun Aug 07, 2005 4:12 pm

lots of stuttering for me WITH RTP=1. Back to 0 and it is mostly OK so far.....

User avatar
mgillespie
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:19 pm
AV Hardware: TwonkyMedia AV UPnP Mediaserver (Marvell Kirkwood ARM Sheevaplug with Debian Squeeze).
2x Noxon V2 audio client
1x PS3 Slim 500GB Audio/Video UPnP client.
1x Sony VGF-CP1 Wireless Photoframe.
Location: UK

Postby mgillespie » Sun Aug 07, 2005 7:05 pm

Strange that the results are SO mixed, either it works, or it stutters. Perhaps we should start 2 threads:

1 RTP Works - My Setup
2 RTP Does not Work - My Setup

and post results, so we can see what setups and variables are having an effect here...

Webreaper
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 7:24 am
Location: Scottish Borders

Postby Webreaper » Sun Aug 07, 2005 7:20 pm

My setup - Netgear DG834, PIII 700mhz server, fully-patched MP101 about 5ft away from the router (with a ceiling in between), and Windows XP. Full media server, v2.9.

It sometimes works with RTP=1, and sometimes doesn't. It also sometimes works with RTP=0 and sometimes doesn't.... :? :shock: :roll:

User avatar
mgillespie
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:19 pm
AV Hardware: TwonkyMedia AV UPnP Mediaserver (Marvell Kirkwood ARM Sheevaplug with Debian Squeeze).
2x Noxon V2 audio client
1x PS3 Slim 500GB Audio/Video UPnP client.
1x Sony VGF-CP1 Wireless Photoframe.
Location: UK

Postby mgillespie » Sun Aug 07, 2005 7:48 pm

Perhaps a suggestion. Try downloading a Linux ISO LIVE-CD (Knoppix for example), run the Twonkyvision Linux server, and see if your results differ...

timwiser
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 12:47 am
Contact:

Postby timwiser » Sun Aug 07, 2005 10:12 pm

not using RTP any more on my Win XP Pro setup, wireless, using no-brand Conexant-based chipset router.

davec
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Luton

To RTP or NOT to RTP

Postby davec » Tue Aug 09, 2005 2:20 pm

My Setup:
Full MediaServer 2.9 installed on Linksys NSLU2, Unslung v5.5 beta.
Wired network, Netgear MP101 with latest client firmware v1.3.7.
Netgear FM114P router.

RTP = 0:
Mostly OK, occassional periods of silence which sort them selves out if you wait, sometines serveral minutes. Can affect MP3 or WMA equally.

RTP = 1:
WMA format always breaks up, MP3 sometims breaks up.

This was the same when I ran MusicServer v2.8 on the NSLU2.

Currently running RTP = 0

AuntieLolo
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 3:52 am
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

Postby AuntieLolo » Sun Sep 11, 2005 3:55 am

I started with RTP on and had occasional stuttering. Since I turned it off, everything's been crystal clear!

Thanks for running this poll! I would never have thought of turning RTP off other wise.

Lori

User avatar
mgillespie
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:19 pm
AV Hardware: TwonkyMedia AV UPnP Mediaserver (Marvell Kirkwood ARM Sheevaplug with Debian Squeeze).
2x Noxon V2 audio client
1x PS3 Slim 500GB Audio/Video UPnP client.
1x Sony VGF-CP1 Wireless Photoframe.
Location: UK

Postby mgillespie » Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:59 am

AuntieLolo wrote:I started with RTP on and had occasional stuttering. Since I turned it off, everything's been crystal clear!

Thanks for running this poll! I would never have thought of turning RTP off other wise.

Lori


Are you runing Windows or *nix?

KingTurkish76
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:13 pm

RTP=0

Postby KingTurkish76 » Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:53 pm

My Setup:
Full MusicServer 3.0 installed on P4(2.4ghz) homebuilt PC.
Wireless network, Netgear MP101 with latest client firmware v1.3.7.
Actiontec wireless Cable/DSL router.
Kerio free firewall (on pc)

RTP = 0:
Play's radio streams great, no skips on Mp3's or WMA's either.

RTP = 1:
Won't stream some radio, some mp3's don't play or sometimes skip. Doesn't seem to affect WMA's.

RTP server port is set to 0 as well.

So to sumerize I am currently running RTP = 0

*Running Windows XP SP2
Last edited by KingTurkish76 on Tue Dec 27, 2005 8:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mgillespie
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 1:19 pm
AV Hardware: TwonkyMedia AV UPnP Mediaserver (Marvell Kirkwood ARM Sheevaplug with Debian Squeeze).
2x Noxon V2 audio client
1x PS3 Slim 500GB Audio/Video UPnP client.
1x Sony VGF-CP1 Wireless Photoframe.
Location: UK

Postby mgillespie » Tue Dec 27, 2005 8:05 pm

Windows or *nix?

drew
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:22 am

Postby drew » Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:23 am

I found using RTP=1 on my Win2k box screwed everything up royally. I have gone back to using RTP=0. This was tested with both v2.9.1 and v3.0

Cheers,

Drew.

babbabu
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 4:09 pm
AV Hardware: n5200 with twonkymodule ;netgear mp101; teac wap500; TG100

Re: Running MP101 with RTP Option?

Postby babbabu » Fri Oct 31, 2008 5:22 pm

well running an mp101 last official fw realease, wired to a fritzbox 7050 4 wlan purposes (Connection with the onboard wlan is not sufficiant) with a thecus n5200 (not pro) and the newest twonky 4 N5200(utilizing twonky Version 4.4.9).
Got crazy wit the breakdowns and the slow search. since I switched to RTP I had no breakdowns (so far 30 min), the search is quicker and the sound seems more present.
I´ll postpost if anyting changes my opinion.
Many thnxxxx for the tip :D

Schnitzelbrain
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:28 am
AV Hardware: NSLU2 with Twonky 4.4.6
MP-101 + IPMicro (DNT)
Sony STR-DB840
Controlled via Harmony 880 :-)))))) Radio Streaming with one click. I Love it.

Re: Running MP101 with RTP Option?

Postby Schnitzelbrain » Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:30 pm

Also only positive news,

NSLU2 with Twonky 4.4.6----------Fritzbox 7050---------------Netgear Switch-----------------MP101
-MP101 running 1.3.7
-MP101 RTP (<- very important) set in Twonky 4.4.6
-Radio and MP3 and Playlists, working flawless

No stops even if running whole day.

thomma@odem.de
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:11 pm
AV Hardware: a Thecus 5200 firmware 2.00.10 with a Twonkymediaserver Module 2.00.12
(i.e Twonkymedia Version 4.4.9) Netgear mp101 Phillips sl400i
TG100 Teac wap 5000

Re: Running MP101 with RTP Option?

Postby thomma@odem.de » Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:27 pm

Hi,
I´m running a Thecus 5200 firmware 2.00.10 with a Twonkymediaserver Module 2.00.12
(i.e Twonkymedia Version 4.4.9)
My netgear mp101 works really fine really fine since I did set it manually to the rtp option in the clients settings menue on the twonky server. Maybee a similar approach would help in my case with the steamium 400i described below, just he option is not offerd (jet?)

And just try various clients in the house, especially the Streamium 400i seems to be my current favourite under those U get relatively cheap , and run stable (I only use wired connections).
Just I do have the sms style problem (wich means there is no search)
Described in

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3956
.Also it is important to have the player and the server set to the same language.
The workaround described below works 4 me.

Hi,

the problem has finally been found.. It'll be fixed in v5 beta 2 or a maybe-to-be-released 4.4.6
version. A quick fix for all other twonky-media versions is:

Point your webbrowser to
http://<your-ip>:9000/rpc/set_option?uploadenabled=1
and restart the media server (e.g. with /rpc/restart).

By doing this, the "X_BrowseByLetter" capability of the Twonkymedia Server will also be enabled.

Now since i´m running a version higher than the one where the problem was supposed to be tackeld, i wander wether there is an option to put a commandline into my regular startuproutine (like in autostart) since I do have to restart the server quite often , especially since the system somehow does not accept the -1 value 4 continous monitoring of changes, but sets itself to 60 minutes….

I´d appreciate every hint.
Thanx a lot.


Return to “Netgear”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron