Transcode boxes grey out

Windows specific discussions
LaRSin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:57 pm
AV Hardware: Lg TV, LG HB806PH, win7 computers. win XP computers and Laptops,

Transcode boxes grey out

Postby LaRSin » Sat Jan 07, 2012 4:40 pm

how do I use Transcode , the boxes are greyed out
I'm using win 7 64 ..

elsiebuck
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 3:13 am
AV Hardware: D-Link 323
Sony Media Player 100

Re: Transcode boxes grey out

Postby elsiebuck » Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:55 pm

Me TOO - only thing not greyed out is jpg - which all my pics already are.

LaRSin
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:57 pm
AV Hardware: Lg TV, LG HB806PH, win7 computers. win XP computers and Laptops,

Re: Transcode boxes grey out

Postby LaRSin » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:16 pm

wonder if anyone will answer ??

Twonky_Rick
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:59 am
AV Hardware: Samsung 650 Series TV (2010), 4.5TB HP MediaSmart server with 100,000 songs, 5) AT&T U-Verse STB, CE form-factor Media Center PC and 6 other networked PCs running TwonkyManager, 2 Sonos ZP80, Sonos S5 speaker, Apple TV (running XBMC), Roku Soundbridge, X-Box 360, Sony PS3, Kodak 10" Wireless Photo Frame, iPhone with PlugPlayer software, Sonos CR-100.
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: Transcode boxes grey out

Postby Twonky_Rick » Tue Jan 17, 2012 12:15 am

Sorry for the delay. We were at CES all last week.

To ungray transcoding, you need to install FFmpeg. Details here: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=5714#p22749

- Rick
Follow me on Twitter! mostlytech1
Checkout my blog: http://mostly-tech.com/


Return to “Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests