100% CPU "header" in log

Windows specific discussions
SoFar
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 9:22 pm
AV Hardware: PS3, XP server

100% CPU "header" in log

Postby SoFar » Sun May 25, 2008 1:23 pm

HI,

Twonky pegs out my dualcore cpu constantly. (both cores). I've turned on the logging, specifically the scanning. everything seems normal except one thing:
"14:01:19:171 [Error] - LOG_HTTP:HTTP_get_header Cannot receive header, clientSocket=384, nBytesReceived=0"

Would this perhaps have something to do with the load. I've tried rebuilding the database, restarts etc. None had any positive result.

Thanks for your time.

leake
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 7:25 am
AV Hardware: WHS (2003) - HP MediaSmart 485 & HP MediaSmart 495
Gigabit home network
Samsung 8000 TV
Onkyo SR-708 receiver
Tivo 3 Series and Tivo HD
Dell Precision T7500 Win7-64bit Ult
Acer Netbook AOD250 Win7-32bit Prof
Dell Precision Win7-32bit Prof
Cavalry NAS (2) Linux

Re: 100% CPU "header" in log

Postby leake » Thu May 26, 2011 7:40 am

I'm having this same issue after upgrading an older HP MediaSmart 485 to the HP v3.1 control panel. Twonky Media Server is maxing out the E8400 dual-core chip and 4 gig RAM indexing... The only alternative I have to regain control of the machine is to end the Twonky process tree. Is there a config setting or a newer version/patch to fix this?

Twonky_Rick
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:59 am
AV Hardware: Samsung 650 Series TV (2010), 4.5TB HP MediaSmart server with 100,000 songs, 5) AT&T U-Verse STB, CE form-factor Media Center PC and 6 other networked PCs running TwonkyManager, 2 Sonos ZP80, Sonos S5 speaker, Apple TV (running XBMC), Roku Soundbridge, X-Box 360, Sony PS3, Kodak 10" Wireless Photo Frame, iPhone with PlugPlayer software, Sonos CR-100.
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: 100% CPU "header" in log

Postby Twonky_Rick » Tue May 31, 2011 6:41 pm

If you both haven't upgraded to TwonkyServer 6.0, you should consider doing so. It should address this issue.

There is info about this here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8233#p30547
Make sure to read all of this carefully before upgrading.

If you have already upgraded and you're still having this problem, please let me know and I'll log this issue into our system. Thanks.

- Rick
Follow me on Twitter! mostlytech1
Checkout my blog: http://mostly-tech.com/


Return to “Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron